Skip to main content
Glama
devart-ai-connectivity

Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud

Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud

Version 1.1.0

What's new · Changelog

Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud

Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud enables AI clients to interact with your data through a secure server running in your environment. It turns a regular AI chat into a practical way to work with real-world business data — and it is faster than conventional export or manual querying.

Key benefits

Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud allows you to:

  • Work with data intuitively through natural language.

  • Retrieve the required data for analysis within minutes.

  • Report on your data faster with AI-powered assistance.

  • Minimize manual data handling and integration maintenance.

Related MCP server: Data 360 MCP Server

How it works

Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud helps AI clients communicate directly with Salesforce Marketing Cloud databases using natural-language prompts. It translates AI requests into structured queries, executes them through Devart connectivity drivers, and returns clean, structured results for seamless AI-powered data access.

Devart MCP Server architecture

Quick start

To get started with Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud:

1. Download and install Devart ODBC Driver for Salesforce Marketing Cloud.

2. Download and install Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud.

3. In Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud, configure your data connection and integration settings.

Devart MCP Server configuration

4. Run your first natural-language query.

Need an MCP Server for multiple data sources?

Manual installation and configuration

Prerequisites

Before building and running Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud, ensure the following components are installed:

  • .NET 8 SDK

  • ADO.NET connectionDevart.AI.McpServer.AdoNet.SalesforceMc.csproj Devart dotConnect for Salesforce Marketing Cloud (installed automatically via NuGet during build)

  • ODBC connectionDevart.AI.McpServer.Odbc.SalesforceMc.csproj Devart ODBC Driver for Salesforce Marketing Cloud (requires manual download and installation)

Step 1: Clone the repository

Clone the project repository and navigate to the project directory:

1. Open Command Prompt.

2. Enter the following command:

git clone https://github.com/devart-ai-connectivity/devart-mcp-server-salesforce-marketing-cloud.git
cd devart-mcp-server-salesforce-marketing-cloud

Step 2: Build the MCP Server from source

You can build Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud from source using either of the supported database connectivity technologies: ADO.NET or ODBC.

  • To build the MCP server with ADO.NET, run the following command:

dotnet publish Devart.AI.McpServer.AdoNet/Devart.AI.McpServer.AdoNet.SalesforceMc/Devart.AI.McpServer.AdoNet.SalesforceMc.csproj -c ReleaseSalesforceMc /p:TargetFramework=net8.0

The Devart dotConnect for Salesforce Marketing Cloud NuGet package is downloaded and restored automatically.

  • To build the MCP server with ODBC, select the command based on the bitness of your data source.

For 64-bit data source, run the following command:

dotnet publish Devart.AI.McpServer.Odbc/Devart.AI.McpServer.Odbc.SalesforceMc/Devart.AI.McpServer.Odbc.SalesforceMc.csproj -c ReleaseSalesforceMc -r "win-x64" /p:TargetFramework=net8.0

For 32-bit data source, run the following command:

dotnet publish Devart.AI.McpServer.Odbc/Devart.AI.McpServer.Odbc.SalesforceMc/Devart.AI.McpServer.Odbc.SalesforceMc.csproj -c ReleaseSalesforceMc -r "win-x86" /p:TargetFramework=net8.0

Note

The target platform must match the bitness of your ODBC data source.

Step 3: Configure the database connection for the MCP Server

1. Create an mcpserver.json configuration file in the directory containing the built MCP Server executable.

2. In the file, configure the database connection.

  • Configure a connection with ADO.NET.

Add the following configuration to the mcpserver.json file:

{
  "Connections": [
    {
      "Name": "my_salesforcemc",
      "ConnectionString": "Authentication Type=UserNamePassword;Url=https://your-exacttarget-url;User Id=your_user;Password=your_password;License Key=your_license_key;",
      "ProtocolType": "stdio"
    }
  ]
}
  • Configure a connection with ODBC.

Add the following configuration to the mcpserver.json file:

{
  "Connections": [
    {
      "Name": "my_salesforcemc",
      "DsnName": "your_dsn_name",
      "ProtocolType": "stdio"
    }
  ]
}
  • Configure a connection with ODBC using a connection string.

Add the following configuration to the mcpserver.json file:

{
  "Connections": [
    {
      "Name": "my_salesforcemc",
      "ConnectionString": "Driver={Devart ODBC Driver for Salesforce Marketing Cloud};Server=localhost;User ID=salesforcemc;Password=your_password;Database=your_database;",
      "ProtocolType": "stdio"
    }
  ]
}

where:

  • Name — The connection name.

  • ConnectionString (applies to ADO.NET) — A database-specific connection string used to establish a connection to the target database.

  • DsnName (applies to ODBC) — The name of your data source.

  • ProtocolType — A transport protocol. The possible options are: stdio or http.

  • HttpPort (required if ProtocolType is set to http) — The port number for the http protocol.

Step 4: Run the MCP server

After you configure the MCP Server, you can start it.

Note

This step is required only when ProtocolType is configured as http. If you use the stdio transport protocol, your AI client starts the server automatically.

  • To start the server with ADO.NET, run the following command:

Devart.AI.McpServer.AdoNet.SalesforceMc.exe run my_salesforcemc
  • To start the server with ODBC, run the following command:

Devart.AI.McpServer.Odbc.SalesforceMc.exe run my_salesforcemc

where my_salesforcemc is the name of the ODBC connection.

Step 5: Integrate with Claude Desktop

1. Open claude_desktop_config.json, the Claude configuration file.

Tip

If you can't locate the configuration file, it may not exist yet. To create it, open Claude Desktop and navigate to File > Settings > Developer, then click Edit Config. The folder with the claude_desktop_config.json file opens.

2. Add one of the following objects, depending on the transport protocol used by MCP Server:

  • STDIO

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "devart": {
      "command": "C:\\path\\to\\Devart.AI.McpServer.AdoNet.SalesforceMc.exe",
      "args": [
        "run",
        "my_salesforcemc"
      ]
    }
  }
}

where:

  • devart is the connector name that will appear in Claude Desktop.

  • C:\\path\\to\\Devart.AI.McpServer.AdoNet.SalesforceMc.exe is the path to the executable file. For an ODBC connection, use Devart.AI.McpServer.Odbc.SalesforceMc.exe.

  • my_salesforcemc is the connection name specified in the mcpserver.json configuration file.

  • HTTP

      "mcpServers": {
        "devart": {
          "command": "npx",
          "args": [
            "-y",
            "mcp-remote",
            "http://localhost:5000/sse"
          ]
        }
      }

    where:

    • devart is the connector name that will appear in Claude Desktop.

    • 5000 is the MCP Server listening port.

3. Save the file.

4. Restart Claude Desktop.

Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud is now integrated with Claude, and devart appears in the Claude Desktop app in Customize > Connectors.

You can also integrate Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud with other AI clients such as Cline, Codex, Cursor, Visual Studio Code, Windsurf, Zed.

Supported clients

Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud supports integration with the following AI clients:

  • Claude Desktop

  • Visual Studio Code

  • Cursor

  • Codex

  • Windsurf

  • Cline

  • Zed

  • ...and other MCP-compatible AI clients

Typical use cases

Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud is a practical fit for teams working with Salesforce Marketing Cloud as their primary data source.

  • Email campaign performance analysis
    Query send volumes, open rates, click-through rates, bounces, and unsubscribes across Marketing Cloud email campaigns without building custom reports.

  • Audience and subscriber analytics
    Analyze subscriber list growth, engagement scores, suppression lists, and audience segment compositions stored in Marketing Cloud.

  • Customer journey analysis
    Explore journey entry rates, path distributions, exit points, and conversion performance across Marketing Cloud Journey Builder data.

  • Cross-channel engagement reporting
    Query engagement data across email, SMS, push, and ad audiences to understand cross-channel campaign effectiveness.

  • Data extension exploration
    Access and analyze custom data extensions, synchronized CRM data, and relational tables stored in Marketing Cloud for custom campaign analysis.

  • Deliverability and list health monitoring
    Investigate bounce categories, spam complaint rates, and list hygiene metrics from Marketing Cloud send logs.

Licensing and activation

Devart MCP Server for Salesforce Marketing Cloud is distributed as a free single-source MCP server.

To connect to Salesforce Marketing Cloud, the server requires the corresponding Devart ODBC Driver for Salesforce Marketing Cloud, which is a paid product.

A 30-day free trial is available for the Devart ODBC Driver for Salesforce Marketing Cloud.

See the product page and documentation for the latest installation and activation details.

Support

Other Devart connectivity solutions

Related MCP Connectors

Related MCP Servers

  • F
    license
    A
    quality
    D
    maintenance
    Enables autonomous agents to segment audiences, manage subscribers, and trigger Journey Builder workflows in Salesforce Marketing Cloud through natural language.
    6
    5 npm
    3
    -
  • A
    license
    Not graded
    quality
    D
    maintenance
    Enables natural-language-driven exploration, querying, and full configuration management of Salesforce Data Cloud / Data 360 via MCP.
    Apache 2.0
  • F
    license
    Not graded
    quality
    B
    maintenance
    Enables AI clients to interact with Microsoft SQL Server databases through natural language, translating prompts into structured queries and returning clean results for AI-powered data access.
    -