| page | No | 1-based result page. Default 1. | |
| part | No | Federal only. part1 (Gesetze) | part2 (Verordnungen) | part3 (Staatsverträge) — parts exist from 1997; pre_1997 searches the older partless BGBl (routes to the 1945–2003 tier). Semantics: ris_list_reference topic gazette_parts. | |
| type | No | Document-type filter (Typ) for federal and state law gazettes: laws (Gesetze) | regulations (Verordnungen) | announcements (Kundmachungen) | other (Sonstiges). | |
| query | No | Full-text search (Suchworte). Boolean operators UND/ODER/NICHT or AND/OR/NOT, parentheses, quoted phrases; wildcard * is trailing-only. Syntax: ris_list_reference topic search_syntax. | |
| scope | No | Jurisdiction level: federal (default — the Bundesgesetzblatt, era tier auto-routed), a Bundesland (burgenland … wien, its Landesgesetzblatt), district (Bezirke promulgations), or municipal (Gemeinde promulgations). | federal |
| title | No | Title search (Titel) — phrase field: * allowed leading or trailing with ≥2 characters beside it. | |
| issuer | No | Issuing body — federal (EinbringendeStelle, e.g. "BMF") or ordinance gazettes (Vbl Einbringer: Landeshauptmann/frau, Landesregierung, Amt der Landesregierung, Sonstige Landesbehörden) only. Phrase field. | |
| number | No | Gazette number, e.g. "171/2026" or "BGBl. II Nr. 171/2026" (federal), "61/2026" (state), a Kundmachungsnummer (district/municipal). A trailing year routes a federal query to the right era tier; a bare number searches the current tier. | |
| series | No | State scopes only. law_gazette (default when omitted) searches the authentic Landesgesetzblatt; ordinance_gazette searches the Verordnungsblätter (Vbl — currently Tirol only, 2022+). | |
| sort_by | No | Sort column: published (Kundmachungsdatum) or number. Availability varies by tier; default: upstream order. | |
| page_size | No | Documents per page — RIS accepts 10, 20, 50, or 100. Default 20. | |
| state_era | No | State scopes only. current (default when omitted) searches the authentic Landesgesetzblatt; legacy searches the state’s earlier non-authentic series — Niederösterreich’s systematic LgblNO collection, or the historical Lgbl for the other Bundesländer (Wien carries neither). | |
| municipality | No | Municipal only. Exact municipality name (Gemeinde), RIS’s spelling. | |
| published_to | No | Latest promulgation date (YYYY-MM-DD). Federal: the interval must stay inside one era tier, so pair it with published_from — an interval crossing 2004-01-01 or 1945-01-01 is rejected with the boundaries to split at. | |
| published_from | No | Earliest promulgation date (YYYY-MM-DD). A pre-2004 range routes a federal query to an earlier era tier. Federal: the interval must stay inside one tier — set published_to as well, since a one-sided bound is open into every tier beyond it. | |
| sort_direction | No | Sort direction; applies with sort_by. | |
| district_authority | No | District only. Bezirksverwaltungsbehörde name, e.g. "Bezirkshauptmannschaft Liezen" — full list: ris_list_reference topic district_authorities. | |